First Acts Announced For Latitude Festival 2013

The first lot of acts have been announced for Latitude Festival 2013. Headline sets will come from Bloc Party, Foals and Kraftwerk (who are supposedly playing a 3D set, which we are very excited for).

A host of other acts are set to perform at the festival including Yeah Yeah Yeahs, The Maccabees, Modest Mouse, The Tallest Man on Earth, White Demin, Alt-J along with many more.

As well as the musical acts, a wide variety of other pleasures that Latitude has to offer have also been announced, including comedy, poetry, art, and cabaret.

The Children’s arena also returns to the festival which was recently voted the best family festival.

Latitude Festival 2013 will be held between 18th-21st July in Henham Park, Suffolk. Tickets are now available, and can be purchased here

 

OBELISK ARENA

 BLOC PARTY | KRAFTWERK 3-D |FOALS

THE MACCABEES | HOT CHIP | YEAH YEAH YEAHS

BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE 

MODEST MOUSE | ALT-J | BEACH HOUSE

EXCLUSIVE  APPEARANCES FROM: 

CALEXICO | COCOROSIE | IAMAMIWHOAMI | MARK LANEGAN BAND | RHYE | SOHN

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH | WHITE DENIM | YO LA TENGO AND MORE

PLUS: AKRON/FAMILY | BASSEKOU KOUYATE & NGONI BA | BENJAMIN FRANCIS LEFTWICH

BETH ORTON |BO NINGEN | CAT POWER | CHVRCHES | CLEAN BANDIT | DAN CROLL

DARK DARK DARK | DAUGHTER | DISCLOSURE | DRENGE |EVERYTHING EVERYTHING

 EFTERKLANG | FIMBER BRAVO | FRIENDS | HOOKWORMS | I AM KLOOT | JAGWAR MA

JAMES BLAKE | JAPANDROIDS | JESSIE WARE | JOSEPHINE | KING CREOSOTE | LAURA MVULA

LOCAL NATIVES | MALCOLM MIDDLETON |MARIKA HACKMAN

MATTHEW E. WHITE | MIKHAEL PASKALEV |MOON DUO | MÚM |PURITY RING

RACHEL ZEFFIRA | SERAFINA STEER| SINKANE | STEALING SHEEP | STEVE MASON

SWEET BABOO | SWIM DEEP | TAMIKREST |TEMPLES |THE 1975 | THE BOTS

VERONICA FALLS | VILLAGERS | WAVE MACHINES

WIDOWSPEAK | WILLY MASON | YOUNG WONDER

COMEDY AT LATITUDE

 DYLAN MORAN | DANIEL KITSON | SEANN WALSH | TIM KEY| LEE NELSON

JOSH WIDDICOMBE | MARCUS BRIGSTOCKE’s POLICY UNIT | MARK WATSON

CHARLIE BAKER | THE HORNE SECTION | JAMIE KILSTEIN | KERRY GODLIMAN | KATHERINE RYAN SIMON EVANS | SARA PASCOE | JAMES ACASTER | JOEL DOMMETT | BRETT GOLDSTEIN

MARCEL LUCONT | ROMESH RANGANATHAN | ELIS JAMES | THE NOISE NEXT DOOR

TIFFANY STEVENSON | IDIOTS OF ANTS |HENNESSY & FRIENDS | LORETTA MAINE

THE SUNDAY ASSEMBLY | HOLLY WALSH | LUISA OMIELAN | ED ACZEL | SHEEPS

BRYONY KIMMINGS |DANIEL SIMONSEN | VIKKI STONE| MCNEIL AND PAMPHILON | ALFIE BROWN

SAM FLETCHER | PAT CAHILL | MAE MARTIN | LUCY BEAUMONT | RICH & ANDY

BEN TARGET | ANDREW RYAN | NISH KUMAR | CHRIS KENDALL | DAVID TRENT

  JENNY FAWCETT | HOLLY BURN | JOHN ROBINS | SUZY BENNETT | AISLING BEA

TOM DEACON |ED GAMBLE |ROB BECKETT | JOE LYCETT | MATT REES | AUSTENTATIOUS

CHORTLE STUDENT AWARDS | MONSTER COMEDY SHED

MORE ACTS AND VERY SPECIAL GUESTS – TO BE ANNOUNCED

THEATRE AND DANCE

NATIONAL THEATRE WALES AND NEON NEON | SADLER’S WELLS PRESENT ‘ROCÍO MOLINA’

DANIEL KITSON |  ROYAL EXCHANGE THEATRE|  OCKHAM’S RAZOR
NATIONAL YOUTH THEATRE | BAC | MADE IN CHINA | FOREST FRINGE | CLEAN BREAK
THE WRONG CROWD | PEEP | DRYWRITE | CURIOUS DIRECTIVE
THE PLEASANCE |FUEL |ARWC |DANCE EAST |DIRTY PROTEST | DANIEL BYE | BOO DWYER

LYRIC HAMMERSMITH, GREENWICH+DOCKLANDS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL, WATFORD PALACE THEATRE AND LATITUDEPRESENT RASH DASH,  TANGLED FEET,  PIN THE TALE,  PINS & NEEDLES

ARTISTS

DAVID SHRIGLEY | ALAN MOORE & MITCH JENKINS| TIM WALKER

THE NATIONAL GALLERY PRESENT ‘TITIAN ON TOUR’ | DAVID SHILLINGLAW

FILM AND MUSIC

DANIEL KITSON FILM PLUS Q&A | JEFFREY LEWIS & THE RAIN | ICA PRESENT BOWIEFEST

REVEREND BILLY & THE CHURCH OF STOP SHOPPING | SNARKY PUPPY | CROOK AND FLAIL

ULTIMATE BOWIE |GAVIN OSBORN | TOTAL FILM Q&A

POETRY ARENA

CAROL ANN DUFFY | MURRAY LACHLAN YOUNG | LIZ LOCHHEAD

THURSTON MOORE |DANIEL KITSON & GAVIN OSBORN |DON PATERSON |MICHAEL ROSEN

LUKE WRIGHT | ROSS SUTHERLAND | TIM CLARE | THE ISLANDERS | JOHN OSBORNE | STEVE ROGGENBUCK

APPLES AND SNAKES | DEAD POETS |KATIE BONNA | POEJAZZI | BYRON VINCENT | INTENSI-T

TIM TURNBULL | CAROLINE BIRD | HOLLIE MCNISH | WILLIAM LETFORD | JO BELL | MIKE GARRY

LITERATURE

GERMAINE GREER| JONATHAN CAINER | JEREMY DYSON| WORDTHEATRE

ROBIN INCE’s ‘DIRTY BOOK CLUB’ | SALON LONDON | THE LAST TUESDAY SOCIETY

TRACEY THORN | WILL STORR | JOHN TAYLOR | MATT HAIG | DAWN O’PORTER| IAN ROBERTSON

BEFORE THEY WERE FAMOUS |FESTIVAL OF THE SPOKEN NERD WITH HELEN ARNEY AND STEVE MOULD

SELFMADE HERO: GRAPHIC NOVEL DISCUSSION WITH GLYN DILLON, JOFF WINTERHART, CORBAN WILKIN

CHAIRED BY TOBY LITT

CABARET/LIVE ART

 CARNESKY’S TAROT DROME

BOOM TISH CABARET | BOOGALOO STU | FANCY CHANCE | BORIS & SERGEY | SWING PATROL

ARTWANK | EGGS COLLECTIVE | RICHARD DEDOMENICI | BRIAN LOBEL

LATE NIGHT DJ’S

GUILTY PLEASURES | BUTTONED DOWN DISCO |SINK THE PINK | DISCO SHED

Tagged with →  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Music Blogs